Jul 17, 2019  
Graduate Catalog 2017-2018 
    
Graduate Catalog 2017-2018 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Boards, Regents, and Advisors


 

2017 Board of Trustees

Trustees

Harry Allen, Nashville
Lee Beaman Nashville
Marty Dickens Nashville, Chairman of the Board
John Ferguson Nashville
Dan Foutch Glasgow, KY
Cordia Harrington, Franklin
Steve Hewlett, Brentwood
Damon Hininger, Brentwood
Gordon Inman, Franklin
Todd Jones, Nashville
Klay Kelley, Nashville
Ron Knox Jr., Brentwood
Larry Kloess, Nashville
Bill Lee, Franklin
Cynthia Leu, Nashville
Drew Maddux, Hendersonville
Bruce Maxwell, Brentwood
Carolyn McAfee, Macon, GA
Rebecca McKelvey Castaneda, Nashville
Andrea Overby, Franklin
Ben Rechter, Franklin
Anne Russell, Nashville
Joe Russell, Nashville
Dana Sherrard, Nashville
Michael W. Smith, Franklin
Randy Smith, Nashville
Larry Thrailkill, Brentwood
Troy Thomlinson, Portland
Claire Tucker, Brentwood
Paul Walker, Pulaski
Bob Whisenant, Brentwood
Jim Wilkerson Adairville, KY
James Wright, Lake Quivira, KS
Mark Wright, Nashville

Regents

Ms. Tommye Maddox Nashville
Ms. JoAnna Adkisson Klamath Falls, OR
Mr. Charlie Dankert Washington, DC
Brennon Mobley, Nashville, TN

Emeriti

Mr. Randall Baskin Franklin
Mr. Jack Benz Goodlettsville
Mr. Mike Curb Nashville
Mrs. Helen Kennedy Brentwood
Mr. Clayton McWhorter Nashville
Ms. Carolyn Patton Highlands, NC
Mr. George West III Brentwood

Advisory Boards

Child Care Administration Advisory Council

Ann Crockett Bracey
Director
Southminister Child Care Center

Melanie Brooks
Graduate Student Representative

Gwen Chambliss
Director
Metropolitan- Nashville Head Start

Ellen Fly
Undergraduate Student Representative

Jennie Ford
Undergraduate Alumni Representative

Saundria Keck
Community Rep.- Church Resources
Lifeway Christian Resources

Diane Neighbors
Director
Vanderbilt Child Care

Clee Picklesimer
Graduate Alumni Representative

Jennie Carter Thomas
Massey Graduate School Representative

Barbara West Wall
Community Representative
TN Early Childhood Training Program

Teacher Education Council

William Bailey
Gary Breegle
Madeline Bridges
Linda Collins
Jennifer Cooke
Joy Criscoe
Carolyn Crittendon
Sharon Crumpton
David Curtis
Lynn Eastes
Deen Entsminger
Richard Fallis
Trevor Hutchins
Iain Macpherson
Al Mance
Jim Meaders
Nancy Meador
Steve Murphree
Doug Murray
Jackie Palka
Mary Frances Phenicie
Robbie Pinter
Guy Rose
Maidie Rosengarden
Jim Stamper
Norma Stevens
Gerrie Terrell
Joel Walton
Karen Weeks
Larry Wells
Betty Wiseman

The Jack C. Massey Graduate School of Business Board of Advisors

Dennis C. Bottorff
Co-Founder and Managing Partner
Council Ventures

Gene Cheatham
President & CEO
Optimum Healthcare Resources

E. Townes Duncan
Chief Executive Officer
Solidus Company, LLC

John Eakin
Chief Manager
Eakin Partners

Samuel O. Franklin, III
retired President
SunTrust Bank

Ben S. Gambill, Jr.
Managing Partner
G & G Properties

Merilyn H. Herbert
retired Healthcare Executive

Joseph Hutts
Chairman & CEO
BreatheAmerica

Damon T. Hininger
President & COO
Corrections Corporation of America

Donald Johnston
Partner
Massey-Burch Capital Corp.

Raleigh Lane, Jr.
Retired President
Financial Outreach, Inc.

Joe Massey, M.D.
Massey Foundation

Robert A. McCabe, Jr.
Chairman
Pinnacle Financial Partners

Andrew W. Miller
Managing Director
HealthMark Ventures, LLC

J. Bradbury Reed
Partner
Bass, Berry & Sims

Bailey Robinson
Chairman
Worth Properties, LLC

Barbara Massey Rogers
Massey Foundation

Ronald L. Samuel
Chairman, President & CEO
Avenue Bank

W. Lucas Simons
retired Investment Banker

Lonnie Stout
Chairman, President & CEO
J. Alexander’s Corporation

Richard Treadway
Chairman & CEO
Treadway Enterprises, LLC

E.W. Wendell
retired Chairman & CEO
Gaylord Entertainment Co.

George L. Yowell
Senior Managing Director
Harpeth Consulting

Occupational Therapy Advisory Board

Kathy Pire-Benton, MPA, OTR
Lead Therapist
Harris-Hillman School

Elaine Blake, MSN, RN
Assistant Professor, School of Nursing
Belmont University

Theresa Plummer, OTR
Independent Practitioner

Charlotte Rogers, MBA, OTR
Assistant Hospital Director
Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Christie Sigman, MS, OTR
Park Center
Alumni (Graduate of 1999)

Physical Therapy Advisory Committee

Ellen Argo, PT, MS, PCS
High Pointe Rehab

Kevin Connor, PT, DPT
Rehab Services Department
VA Medical Center

Kelly J. Hoormann, MSPT
Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Lindsay McNeal Ison, MS, PT, OCS
Susan Underwood Physical Therapy

Trent Nessler, PT
Champion Sports Medicine - Birmingham St.

Joan Phillips, PT
National HealthCare Corporation

Nathan Smith, PT, DPT
National Healthcare Corporation /
Franklin Special School District

Cara Nash, SPT
Student Member - 2010

Sarah Lyons, SPT
Student Member - 2011

Michelle Perna, SPT
Student Member - 2012

2010 Board of Regents

Tommye Maddox
Nashville

Price Rainer
Alumni Regent
Nashville

Klay Kelley
Alumni Regent
Nashville

Melissa Anne Musacchio
Alumni Regent
Nashville

Advisory Boards

Child Care Administration Advisory Council

Ann Crockett Bracey
Director
Southminister Child Care Center

Melanie Brooks
Graduate Student Representative

Gwen Chambliss
Director
Metropolitan- Nashville Head Start

Ellen Fly
Undergraduate Student Representative

Jennie Ford
Undergraduate Alumni Representative

Saundria Keck
Community Rep.- Church Resources
Lifeway Christian Resources

Diane Neighbors
Director
Vanderbilt Child Care

Clee Picklesimer
Graduate Alumni Representative

Jennie Carter Thomas
Massey Graduate School Representative

Barbara West Wall
Community Representative
TN Early Childhood Training Program

Teacher Education Council

William Bailey
Gary Breegle
Madeline Bridges
Linda Collins
Jennifer Cooke
Joy Criscoe
Carolyn Crittendon
Sharon Crumpton
David Curtis
Lynn Eastes
Deen Entsminger
Richard Fallis
Trevor Hutchins
Iain Macpherson
Al Mance
Jim Meaders
Nancy Meador
Steve Murphree
Doug Murray
Jackie Palka
Mary Frances Phenicie
Robbie Pinter
Guy Rose
Maidie Rosengarden
Jim Stamper
Norma Stevens
Gerrie Terrell
Joel Walton
Karen Weeks
Larry Wells
Betty Wiseman

Jack C. Massey Graduate School of Business Administration Board of Advisors

Nelson Andrews
CEO, Brookside Management Group, Inc.

Dennis C. Bottorff
President & CEO
First American Corp.

Gene Cheatham
President
Advanced Integrated Technology

James E. Dalton, Jr.
President and CEO
Quorum Hospital Corporation

DeWitt Ezell, Jr.
Retired
BellSouth

Samuel O. Franklin, III
President & CEO
SunTrust Bank

Joseph Hutts
President
Phycor Inc.

Donald Johnston
Principal & President
Massey-Burch Capital Corp.

Raleigh Lane, Jr.
Financial Outreach, Inc.

F.W. Lazenby
President & CEO
South Cap Corp.

Joe Massey, M.D.
Physician

John L McAllister
Managing Partner
SunTrust/Equitable Securities Corp.

Idanelle McMurry
Retired Educational Administrator

Andrew W. Miller
CEO
Pain Care, Inc.

Ben Rechter
President
Rogers Group Investments, Inc.

J. Bradbury Reed
Attorney
Bass, Berry & Sims, Attorneys at Law

Bailey P. Robinson, III
President
Wright Industries

Barbara Massey Rogers
Investor

Lonnie Stout
President & CEO
Volunteer Capital Corp.

E.W. Wendell
Gaylord Entertainment Co.

Toby S. Wilt
President
TSW Investment Co.

George Yowell
President and Executive Director
Tennessee Tomorrow Inc.

Occupational Therapy Advisory Board

Kathy Pire-Benton, OTR
Lead Therapist
Harris-Hillman School

Elaine Blake, MSN, RN
Assistant Professor, School of Nursing
Belmont University

Diane Gaffney, MBA, OTR
Director, Rehabilitation
Cumberland River Hospital

Theresa Plummer, OTR
Independent Practitioner

Charlotte Rogers, MBA, OTR
Assistant Hospital Director
Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Christie Sigman, MS, OTR
Park Center
Alumni (Graduate of 1999)